Privacy Policy

In handling your personal information, Loan WA Pty Ltd (ACN 134 790 373, Australian Credit Licence 461359),   Unit 213/396 Scarborough Beach Road, Osborne Park, WA 6017 Australia. 08 9208 1700 and our Authorised Credit Representatives are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How and why we collect your personal information - We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services.  In particular, we collect it so we can provide you with the products and services you require.

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations - In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to retain your personal information and provide it to other organisations with which we conduct business. We may exchange the information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.

  • Organisations which provide finance or other products to you or to whom an application has been made.

  • Finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services.

  • Any associates, related entities, contractors and our mortgage aggregator (Vow Financial Pty Ltd).

  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services.

  • Any person where we are required by law to do so.

  • Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided.

  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.

  • Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Your rights - You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. You can also contact us to obtain a copy of our privacy policy. The policy contains information about how you can access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information and our complaints process.

By signing this consent you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your information also as specified below;

Consent to provide your personal information to a credit reporting body (CRB) – we can act as your agent to obtain a report or information about your consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a (CRB), we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by it; OR                    

Consent to receive marketing Information - you consent to us doing so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new products and services available to you from us or other businesses with whom we have a relationship. Your consent to our providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information;  OR                                                                  

Consent to receive documents electronically - you consent to us providing you with documents by electronic communication, you confirm that paper documents may no longer be given and electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents. Consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time; OR                                                             

If your personal information is not provided - If you do not provide us with all of the information we request we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require.

Credit Guide

This document provides information about the services we provide. We are licensed to arrange loans and leases under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (NCCP Act).  The NCCP Act regulates the activity of lending, leasing, and finance broking.

Licensee details

Credit Licensee

Loan WA Pty Ltd

Australian Company Number

134790373

Australian Credit Licence Number

461359

Address

Unit 213/396 Scarborough Beach Road, Osborne Park

Phone

(08) 9208 1700

Email

info@loanwa.com.au

Services we provide

As your mortgage brokers, we will act as your lending experts; making sure you understand the loan repayments, loan features, fees and charges of your home loan.

Saving you time and money, we can search hundreds of loan products from a panel bank and non-bank lenders, comparing fees, charges and loan features to best suit your lifestyle.

If you need it, we can also help you with your car finance, business finance or insurance needs.

 Our panel lenders

We source finance from a panel of financiers. The financiers named below are the six financiers with which we conduct the most business. 

  • Latitude Financial

  • Now Finance

  • WISR

  • Moneyplace

  • Pepper Money

  • Macquarie 

We will need information from you

Under the NCCP Act, we are obliged to ensure that any loan or principal increase to a loan we help you to obtain, or any lease we help you to enter, is not unsuitable for you.  To decide this, we may need to ask you some questions in order to assess whether the loan or lease is not unsuitable.  The law requires us to:

  • make reasonable inquiries about your requirements and objectives;

  • make reasonable inquiries about your financial situation;

  • take reasonable steps to verify that financial situation.

Credit will be unsuitable if at the time of the assessment, it is likely that:

  • you could not pay or could only pay with substantial hardship;

  • the credit will not meet your requirements and objectives.

For example, if you can only repay by selling your principal place of residence, it is presumed that the loan will cause substantial hardship unless the contrary is proved.  For this reason we must ask you to provide a significant amount of information.  It is therefore very important that the information you provide us is accurate. 

We must provide you with a copy of our preliminary credit assessment of your application if you ask within seven years of when we assist you.  We are only required to give you a copy of the credit assessment if we give you credit assistance.

If we arrange a loan for you to purchase or refinance real estate, remember you must make your own enquiries about the value of the real estate and its potential for future growth.  Although we may obtain a valuation, that is for our own use and you should not rely on it.

Fees payable by you

We do not charge you for the credit services because we receive commission from the financier or our mortgage aggregator.  However, you may need to pay the financier’s application fee, valuation fees, and other fees. 

OR

At times we may charge a fee for the credit services provided.  More details about the fees payable by you will be set out in a combined quote & proposal which will be given to you, for signing & acceptance before a finance application is lodged.  You may obtain from us more information about how these fees and charges are worked out. You may also be required to pay the lender’s application fee, valuation fee, government charges and other transaction fees. 

Commissions received by us

We may receive commissions from the lenders and lessors who provide finance for you as our customers.  These are not fees payable by you.  You may obtain from us information about a reasonable estimate of those commissions and how the commissions are worked out.

Commissions payable by us

We source referrals from a broad range of sources.  For example, we may pay fees to call centre companies, real estate agents, accountants, or lawyers for referring you to us.  These referral fees are generally small amounts and accord with usual business practice.  These are not fees payable by you.  You may, on request, obtain a reasonable estimate of those commissions and how the commission is worked out.

Our internal dispute resolution scheme

We believe that it is essential for our customers to be able to identify and deal with a broker who has the ability, authority and proper training to hear and respond appropriately to any complaints or disputes.  We are committed to the effective handling of complaints and timely resolution of disputes.

Receiving complaints and the complaint process

If you have a complaint or a dispute, you have the option of either contacting us or lodging the complaint directly with our External Dispute Resolutions Scheme indicated below.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can.  You may do this verbally or in writing.

 

 

When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.  We hope that in this way we will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints. 

We will observe the following principles in handling your complaint:

  • there is no requirement for face-to-face contact between you and us, although it may be useful for us to come to a satisfactory resolution;

  • we expect that both parties will make a genuine attempt to resolve a complaint promptly;

  • we expect that both parties will provide all essential and relevant information, documents, written statements and any other materials that may properly and reasonably be believed to assist in resolving the complaint;

  • we expect that both parties will comply with all reasonable requests from the other party to provide information within a reasonable time frame. 

Timeframes for response

If your request cannot be resolved immediately, we will respond to your request within two (2) business days of receipt of the complaint. We will keep you informed of the progress of the investigation.

Our external dispute resolution scheme

If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme.  Our external dispute resolution provider is AFCA (Australian Financial Complaints Authority).

Free call:            1800 931 678

Website:            http://www.afca.org.au/make-a-complaint/

External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints. 

More information

If you have any questions about this credit guide or anything else about our services, just ask at any time.  We’re here to help you.

© Australian Personal Loan Company

ACL# 461359

    Proudly created with wix.com